Hardboiled

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Hardboiled webpage.

We respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This statement explains our practice in relation to the collection, retention, storage and sharing of personal data.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you register as a user of the Website or when you furnish us with your personal data.

The purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:

(i) application, termination and continuation of the use of the services of the Website and membership of the Website;

(ii) processing purchase and payment;

(iii) handling enquiries regarding processing purchase and payment;

(iv) verification of your identity;

(v) for internal statistical research and analysis.

 

Third Parties
We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to any agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations insofar as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services to you.

Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law.

 

Cookies and Log files

Some personal data may be gathered over the Internet through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored by a website on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by that website. With the use of cookies, we can better serve you when you return to our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can edit your browser options to block them. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website.

We may collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time.

 

Security

When collecting personal data over the Internet we will use such secured encryption systems as are appropriate to the nature of the data being collected.

Where personal data are stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form will be accessible only by authorised officers or employees of Hardboiled.

 

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.

We might from time to time increase and share the links with our business partners and/or brands webpage, and we will not share the data and information of our members and/or our website visitors.

 

Data Retention

Personal data you provide to us will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

 

Data Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by us about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please email us. We have the right to, and may, charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

 

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

 

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.